CEO 22-4—September 14, 2022
[…] Question 1 is answered accordingly.


QUESTION 2:

Would a voting conflict occur if the District Commissioner participates and votes during Board meetings on selecting an electronic health records database provider for the District?


This question is answered in the negative.


You also inquire whether you would have a voting conflict under Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes, the voting conflict law, in the event the District were called upon to vote on the selection of an EHR database company. Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes]


* * *

No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter which would inure to the officer's special private gain or loss; which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained; or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, without first disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the matter. . . . [Section 112.3143(4), Florida Statutes]